District Leadership

Dr. Michael Gwatney

Superintendent

Dr. Michael Gwatney

Sarah Rigdon

Sarah Rigdon

Deputy Superintendent

Administration & Governance

  • Director of personnel/human resources/Title IX
  • District Charter administrator
  • FCSS SGT liaison
  • Board policy/admin regulation coordinator
  • Teach Georgia/Frontline program administrator
  • Leadership development coordinator
  • Professional standards/ethics coordinator
  • Personnel induction/remediation coordinator
  • Chamber of Commerce representative
  • TKES/LKES coordinator/employee evaluations
  • GSBA Local Board Training coordinator
  • Public information requests/district spokesperson
  • Workers compensation administrator
  • Professional certification coordinator
Darren Danner

Darren Danner

Assistant Superintendent

Facilities and Operations

  • Director of public safety/emergency management
  • School resource officer (SRO) coordinator
  • Workplace safety coordinator
  • SPLOST fund coordinator
  • Project planning and construction manager
  • Bids, negotiations, and contracts facilitator
  • Maintenance program coordinator/supervisor
  • Facilities and construction coordinator
  • District calendar committee coordinator
Robert Ensley

Robert Ensley

Assistant Superintendent

Curriculum & Instruction 

  • Director of PK-12 curriculum
  • Textbook/learning resources coordinator
  • Federal CARES/Title I-A coordinator
  • Assessment and accountability coordinator
  • Academic coach/Parent liaison coordinator
  • QBE programs (Gifted/ESOL/remedial/EIP)
  • Professional learning/travel coordinator
  • MTSS co-coordinator
  • PBIS coordinator
  • Get Georgia Reading/community literacy
  • Disciplinary tribunals/hearing officer
  • FCSS Teacher of the Year coordinator
Heather Finley

Heather Finley

Director of Instructional Technology

  • Chief technology and information officer
  • Technology-related professional learning
  • Technology-related grants/E-Rate management
  • FTE/CPI/student information coordinator
  • Media services coordinator
  • Security officer (MyGaDOE)
  • Internet/network/social media compliance
  • Notification system/social media coordinator
  • New student registration/enrollment coordinator
  • Title-IIA/PQ/Professional certification facilitator
  • New teacher mentoring co-coordinator
  • Title V-B coordinator
Denver Foster

Denver Foster

Director of Transportation 

  • Transportation program administrator
  • Bus route coordinator
  • Fleet maintenance management
  • Transportation shop foreman
  • Calendar committee member
  • Driver standards and compliance
  • Workplace safety committee member
Shannon Miller

Shannon Miller

Director of Student Services

  • Special education administrator
  • Section 504 coordinator
  • Title VI-B IDEA coordinator
  • Pre-K coordinator
  • MTSS coordinator
  • FCSS Counselor coordinator (schools/crisis)
  • School social work coordinator
  • Fannin County DFCS Board representative
  • Fannin County Family Connections liaison
  • Homebound coordinator 
Lucas Roof

Director of Learning & Achievement

Lucas Roof

  • District CTAE/Perkins funding administrator
  • District public health coordinator
  • Accreditation (SACS/GAC) coordinator
  • DSIT Chair/coordinator
  • STEM/STEAM coordinator
  • REACH scholarship coordinator
  • Fannin Regional Board representative
  • Development Authority Board representative
  • Title IV-A coordinator
  • New teacher mentoring co-coordinator
  • Post-secondary/higher education liaison
  • Workplace safety committee member
Martha Williams

Director of  Nutrition & Wellness

Martha Williams

  • School nutrition program administrator
  • District wellness program/committee coordinator
  • Workplace safety facilitator
  • Board of Education minutes/archive coordinator
  • Attendance Support Team coordinator
  • Feed Fannin/Snack-in-a-Backpack coordinator
  • School nurse program coordinator
  • Calendar committee member
Susan Wynn

Director of Finance

Susan Wynn

  • Chief financial officer/CPA
  • Annual budget and millage preparation
  • Grants, bids, and contracts management
  • Coordination of all financial audits
  • Workers compensation injuries
  • Maintenance of all public records
  • SPLOST funding manager
  • Coordinator of school activity accounts
  • Frontline program coordinator

All district leaders, as well as principals and academic coaches, are required to attend and participate in the District School Improvement Team (DSIT)

Assistant superintendents, directors, and principals should attend and participate in regular monthly Board of Education meetings unless otherwise exempted.